Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Protecting your privacy

RJ Business Systems Pty Ltd ATF R & J De Paola Family Trust T/A Luxury Portraits (ABN 40 751 880 615) (We, Us) is committed to protecting your privacy. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), this policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

2. How do we collect the personal information?

We collect personal information:
(a) from you;
(b) through our websites, Face Book page, SMS and by other electronic communication channels;
(c) from third parties;
(d) from publicly available sources of information;
(e) when we are required to do so by law; and
(f) from our own records.

We operate CCTV security systems at our premises. Accordingly, we will collect personal information (including audio and visual images) through our CCTV security system. The CCTV security system does not, however, take audio or visual images while your photographic session is in progress.
3. What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?

3.1 From our website
(a) By providing your contact information and visiting our website we may collect the following type of personal information from you:
(i) Personal information, including your name, email address, facsimile number, telephone numbers, residential or business address, your personal relationships, visual images and other details.
(ii) Information provided when you send an email or other communication to us.
(iii) Information provided when logging onto our website.
(b) Our server automatically records information your browser sends when it connects to a website. The information provided may include your:
(i) Internet Protocol (IP) address and your browser type and language. We may also collect information about your usage (for example, by way of cookies) including when you use our website, other sites you access from our website, content upload and download, your usage of the services available on our website and theother website users you connect with through our website.
(ii) Information provided by you through your use of any downloading facilities on our website.

3.2 From FaceBook or SMS

When you visit us through FaceBook or SMS, we may collect your name, profile, contact details, pictures, gender and networks, information about your personal relationships plus any other visual images or personal or other information you provide.

3.3 When Accessing our Services

By making appointments, attending sessions and allowing us to take photographs for the purpose of creating the artwork for you, we may collect the following personal information from you:
(i) Personal information, including your name, email address, facsimile number, telephone numbers, residential or business address, your personal relationships and other details.
(ii) Medical Information.
(iii) Visual images.
(iv)Audio and visual security footage.
(v) Any other information you provide to us.

4. How do we use your personal information?

(a) We use the personal information we collect to:
(i) Provide our services.
(ii) Process your inquiries and improve our services.
(iii) Advise you of additional services or information which may be of interest to you.
(iv) Provide your contact details to our partners who have agreed to provide you with any offers.
(v) Develop existing and new products and services.
(vi) Maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems.
(vii) Promote and advertise our business, products and services.
(b) If we do not collect the personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services, offers or assistance you have requested.
(c) If you provide us with endorsements, we use these (including any visual images you provide) to promote and advertise our business, products and services.
(d) At any time, if you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us let us know and your details will be removed from the marketing database.

5. How long do we keep your personal information?

We do not keep your personal information for any particular period of time, unless we are required to keep your information for a particular period of time by law.

6. Who will see or have access to your personal information?

(a) We may disclose any personal information we receive, as we deem necessary in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request (Law).
(b) Persons accessing your personal information may include our own and our contractors (e.g. customer service staff, sales agents, marketing consultants, insurers, other advisers etc), our subsidiaries, advertisers, our partners (who offer services, promotions and products from time to time) and affiliated companies. Some of these people may be located in countries outside Australia.
(c) We endeavour to keep our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.
(d) Any information posted on forums on or through our Websites or Face Book page becomes public information. While we strive to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose through forums.

7 Security

(a) We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
(b) However, the open nature of the Internet is such that information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including (without limitation) your personal details, email address and other information, it is sent at your own risk.

8. What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

(a) Subject to any legal restrictions we would be happy to inform you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. Please contact us if you would like to request access to this information.
(b) If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.
(c) If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

9. Your authority

By using our services, by using and continuing to use our website and by registering for offers and promotions, you consent to us maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in our Privacy Policy.

10. Limitation of liability

(a) To the extent permissible by law, we will not be liable to you or to any third party for any loss or damage (including but not limited to consequential loss or loss of profits) or claim arising from our collection and use of personal information in accordance with this policy.
(b) Where liability is not able to be excluded by law, our liability to you in any circumstances will be limited to re-performance of any services we have provided to you or payment for those services to be provided by a third party.

11. Further information

(a) Our privacy policy will be updated from time to time. You should review our privacy policy each time you visit our site or provide us with personal information.
(b) If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us by clicking here.