Our Privacy Policy:

Your Privacy is Important to Us

At Luxury Portraits, we have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we will handle the personal information of individuals who purchase portraits / create a membership account and / or conduct online purchases from our website.

This web site is subject to the new Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (including all amendments up to 10 October 2018).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles, and the privacy or data protection laws of other jurisdictions where we operate. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when creating a membership account or transacting with us.

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website.
Luxury Portraits is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

Application

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. We do not disclose confidential information about you except as required to provide our services, with your consent or as required or permitted by law.
What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The information we collect about you includes your name, home or work address, delivery address, phone number, server address, domain name, email address, title, occupation, the date and time of your visit and the reasons for which you seek our services. We may also collect demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender and shopping preferences, interests and favourites.

We may also collect additional information about customers, including purchase history, location and preferences. This information is collected when you give it to us directly, when you use our services or when you visit our
website.
We only use your personal information for limited purposes. Cookies and Web Beacons
We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies.
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on you as a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate around our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your web browser. If your computer is set to reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, especially our online interactive features, will be limited. Cookies can be tracked for up to 30 days.

Some of our business partners (such as our tracking utility company) use cookies and web beacons on our site to monitor site activity. We have no access or control over these tracking technologies.

How Do We Collect and Hold Your Personal Information (Security)?

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you purchase products or services from us on this website, enter into arrangements, provide feedback/complaints or register your details with us.
By providing your personal information to us, you confirm you have reviewed this Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, to keep this information accurate and up to date and protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy and your information is stored in password protected access controlled secure servers. We are continually upgrading these systems and reviewing our procedures to ensure the highest standard of security is used to protect your personal information.

We use the eWAY Payment gateway for our online credit transactions. eWay is an authorised third party processor for all major Australian Banks and all transactions are performed under a 128 Bit SSL Certificate and encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre.

Notwithstanding the high standards of care we take with security of your personal information, we cannot be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information where we have taken reasonable steps.

We may, from time to time, engage third party contractors to carry out work for us. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by us to the contractor.

Why We Collect and Use Your Personal Information
The personal information we collect about you is primarily used for the purpose of processing your order and communicating effectively with you about: Returns and exchange authorisations;

• Order confirmation;

• Sending you tax invoices;
• Delivering the products you have purchased online or offline;
• Providing you with dispatch and tracking information with regard to your online order(s);
• Providing you with pick up details and tracking information with regard to your store pick up order(s);
• Sending you e-mail newsletters containing special offers;
• Administering your account; and
• Servicing our relationship with you.
You may also sign up to receive periodic e-mail newsletters letting you know of our latest specials. If at any time you decide you do not want to receive or continue to receive additional information from us, please refer to the heading “Subscribing and Unsubscribing to our e-mail marketing List contained within these terms.

You have an option to subscribe to our e-mail newsletter as part of any online transaction you conduct with us. If you do so, from time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by contacting us at the address listed below.

If you do not wish to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to properly provide you with the products, services, information and/or warranties that you require.

Right to Privacy or Anonymity

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to deal with us using a pseudonym, or code name. Keep in mind this limits our ability to properly deal with you, and in particular, when you purchase goods or services from us, and provide a credit card, it will disclose your real name anyway. Nevertheless, we will put this code name on our server at your request, and destroy any credit card details as soon as we have processed the transaction.

How and When Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?
We will not disclose or share your personal information with our business partners or anyone unless you give us your specific permission to do so, or unless we are required to do so by law or legal process.

However, from time to time we may send you material from our business partners. If you choose to accept those promotional offers or provide your information to those third parties, that is your choice.
We may, however, use or disclose your personal information to third party organisations for purposes relating to the management of your membership account with us. Such organisations include:

Service providers who manage the services we are able to provide you with;

• Mailing systems which facilitate delivery of the products you have purchased with us;

• Live help service providers;
• Maintenance and repair services;
• Market research; and
• Our professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants and auditors.

We require these organisations to observe strict confidentiality obligations with regard to your personal information and are also bound to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. These third party service providers are not permitted to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

In special circumstances – for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business – your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale. From time to time, we may provide aggregated and de-identified information to other business partners for various purposes.

Other than described above, we will not use, sell or disclose your personal information to third parties or anyone else without your consent.

Contact Us

You have a right to access your personal information that Luxury Portraits collects and holds about you. If you wish to see your personal information, change or update your details, or have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer:
Luxury Portraits
30 Clarkson Place
Kenmore Hills 4069 Q
Email: info@luxurycoupleportraits.com